Copyright 2020 McKenzie Electronic Design
PO Box 498, Gladesville
NSW 1675, Australia
Privacy Policy
www.mckenzieelectronicdesign.com © 2020
Privacy Policy
McKenzie Electronic Design is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage any Personal Information collected in the course of using our website at www.mckenzieelectronicdesign.com, in providing a newsletter to you and in delivering services.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained by filling in forms on the website. Our website employs standard website analytical tools for monitoring the activities of website visitors. We only use reputable website tools but do not guarantee the policies of any third parties used in the practical operation of this website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services or information to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it..
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Disclosure of Personal Information
Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Generally, we do not collect or use sensitive information but if we do it will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties such as referral partners. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure manage your personal information in accordance with this policy.
Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Where you consent to the use or disclosure;
• Where it is reasonably expected in the relation to the primary purpose for which it was obtained; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
Your Personal Information is retained by McKenzie Electronic Design permanently to facilitate services over time.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy,

please use the contact form

or contact us at:

PO Box 498
Gladesville NSW 1675
Australia

Tel: +612 9719 2320